GRoNE at the 2018 Nats

GRoNE at 2018 Nats

 Ashland, Massachusetts   June 20, 2018   Paul Ryer did a great job representing the GRoNE folks at the 2018 Nats with an awesome 2nd place finish in the Gravity Race, only 3 laps off the pace set by winner Scott Terry.   NICE JOB!  Overall GRoNE was well represented with a total of

The top four finishers - Scott Terry 1st, Paul Ryer 2nd, Jim Keen 3rd and Tony Baldock 4th

nine entrees and 14 cars in the 35 gravity car field.  I built 13 of the cars, the same as the number of LandShark entrees from Al Thurman.  The best finishes for my cars were a center hinged anglewinder driven to a 5th place finish by Greg Burstein and a necked-in rail anglewinder driven by Ryan Archambault to an 8th place finish.  I just missed making the semi by 3 feet using my center hinged car finishing in 9th place.  I’m disappointed in my driving, the car had more in it then I did…  The field was basically a mini-motor field day with only one AFX car in the race.  Missing were Joel Pennington (recovering from some health issues) and Doug Morris; had they been present, I assume we would have seen some competitive AFX cars in the field – Joel’s lowered AFX has won the past two gravity races at the Nats and was prevented from seeking a 3rd straight win by Joel’s absence.  Looking at the cars in the

Close up of Scott Terry's latest build

main, finishing first was Scott Terry debuting his latest design, an awesome looking center hinged chassis using his reverse pick up shoe design; it utilizes a long hinge with the weight of the chassis concentrated closer to its center-line.  In second was Paul using a car he built based on Joel Pennington’s side winder configuration; rather than running the side rails straight forward, Paul necked in the main rails where they’re soldered to the front plate to give the chassis a bit more flex.  Jim Keen finished 3rd in a sweet looking center-hinged sidewinder built by Dean Schober.  In fourth was Tony Baldock, all the way from England, using an anglewinder built by Al Thurman.   Common to all of these cars were chassis designed to flex; also of note, the top three were all sidewinders using narrower rear tires – thought to ponder, was their advantage the motor placement or the use of narrow tires or the talent of the drivers…  While the bulk of the field used cars built by Al or me, a few racers built their own cars – hats off to these folks, that’s what this class is all about (Paul Ryer and Shawn Molter to name but two…).  The complete finishing order is available on the HOPRA website (although the chassis designation is not totally accurate).

Also of interest was the Brass War race on Tuesday evening that officially kicked off the 2018 Nationals event.  We used the old BRASCAR rules with the stipulation that a Mabuchi HT50 style motor be used.  The race was run on the Parma track that Peter had

Brass War Race on the restored Parma Track

restored to better than original condition.  Unlike the original Nats run on this track in 1972, we were able to use all eight lanes thanks to the widening of the gutter lanes done as part of the restoration project.  We really need to use this track more often, while the eight-lane configuration makes marshaling a challenge (as does the off-color lane striping…), every one of the 19 entrants enjoyed the event.  I won the race using a simple in-line motor chassis with a shaker pan that I made over seven years ago.  Trevor Machuga finished second using one of the original chassis made by AJ Hoyt for the 1972 event!  Trevor did an awesome job restoring the chassis to its original configuration including the modifications made to the HT50 motor – it looked and ran real sweet; it is amazing that Trevor has this car and was able to run it on the same track 46 years after it’s original debut at the 1972 Nats – just think about that for a second.  The next four positions were taken by Erik Eckhardt, Shawn Molter, Richie Audet and Peter Lentros using sister cars to the one I drove.  As mentioned before, we need to use this track more often – BRASCARs on the Parma track is truly a match made in heaven…

Thanks to all that participated in these events at the Nats, it was nice to see how well GRoNE did in only our second season as a group.  Rumors are that we might be in Denver for the Nats next year, I hope that many of us can attend.  Speaking of next season, I’d like to kick off our third season with an event sometime the end of August or early September, I’m looking for a venue, please let me know if you’re interested in hosting.

 

John Reimels

GRoNE Master of Ceremonies

Brass Car Advocate

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

GRoNE – LenJet Raceway – April 28, 2018

GRoNEing on a nice sunny day

Ashland, Massachusetts   April 28, 2018   Fourteen drivers attended the

Racing T-Jets on the Python

GRoNE event at Peter Lentros’ LenJet Raceway on a real warm, sunny Saturday this past April 28th; 13 participated in the T-Jet race while 12 ran the Gravity race.  In addition to the usual cast of characters, we had Ernie L, Dick Griffin and Bob Withers make their first appearances at a GRoNE event, the more the merrier.  Unfortunately, neither Joel Pennington nor Rick DeRosa could attend the event, Life keeps getting in the way of racing slot cars.

 

HOPRA T-Jets

After a two hour open practice session for T-Jets on the Python and Gravity

T-Jet Podium - Paul Ryer 1st, John Reimels 2nd, Peter Lentros 3rd and Ryan Archambault 4th

Cars on the Boomerang, it was time to run the T-Jet race.  The top five had a real barnburner being separated by only 3 laps.  Paul Ryer took down the win by ½ of a lap over John Reimels followed by Peter Lentros two laps further behind.  Ryan Archambault beat out Donny Hall for fourth by just sections; a single off making all the difference.  Paul Ryer ran a real consistent race getting 25 laps across the board.

Driver

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Total

1 Paul Ryer

25

25

25

25

100.22

2 John Reimels

24

25

26

25

100.02

3 Peter Lentros

24

24

26

24

98

4 Ryan Archambault

24

25

23

25

97.12

5 Don Hall

24

25

25

23

97.04

6 Paul Crosby

21

25

23

22

91.40

7 Rob Hayes

21

24

23

23

91.10

8 Tom Smith

20

24

23

23

90

9 Bob Withers

22

20

21

20

83

10 Ernie L

20

20

21

21

82

11 Jim Macartney

20

20

22

18

80

12 Dick Griffin

17

20

20

20

77

13 Tom Gray

14

17

19

17

67

 

 

Gravity Cars

A full field of Gravity Cars - 8 anglewinders, 3 sidewinders and a lonely in-line

Ernie and Dick elected not to run Gravity cars but with Dave Muse joining the fray, we had a healthy 12 drivers for the Gravity race.  A real nice omen for the class is that 9 of the 12 drivers raced their own car; gone are the days where most folks ran borrowed cars.  We had 8 anglewinders, 3 sidewinders and one lonely in-line – all mini-motored cars.  Ryan tried his AFX based car but was off the top times being set by the mini-motor cars so he borrowed a car from my stable, technically this means 10 of the 12 racers had their own

Some intense driving going on... From left to right it's Paul Crosby, Tom Smith, Peter Lentros and Ryan Archambault

cars!  Once again Paul Ryer and John Reimels had a good battle for the win, this time John beating Paul to the line by 2 laps.  Paul had a tough run in blue otherwise it would have been closer (but I still would have won! – JR).  Dave Muse finished an awesome third trying out his latest controller that had a different power profile more suited to the mini-motor cars.  Dave is really doing some nice work on the controller front, he deserves more recognition than he’s currently getting (but please wait until AFTER the Nats before asking him to make a controller for you, hahahaha – JR).  Following Dave home for fourth was Ryan Archambault, ½ a lap behind Dave.  Tom Gray finished sixth only a few laps off the pace set by Dave and Ryan.

Driver

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Total

1

John Reimels

22

22

22

22

88

2

Paul Ryer

22

20

22

22

86

3

Dave Muse

19

21

20

20

80.31

4

Ryan Archambault

19

21

20

20

80.07

5

Tom Gray

19

19

20

20

78

6

Peter Lentros

15

20

21

19

75.83

7

Don Hall

18

20

18

19

75.24

8

Rob Hayes

18

20

20

17

75.21

9

Paul Crosby

17

18

19

18

72

10

Tom Smith

18

17

17

17

69.47

11

Bob Withers

16

17

18

18

69.06

12

Jim Macartney

12

19

16

18

65

A fine looking Gravity Podium - John Reimels 1st, Paul Ryer 2nd, Dave Muse 3rd and Ryan Archambault 4th

With the second race over, rather than have another race, the decision was made to open both tracks for more practice time and let those wanting to enjoy the first real sunny day of spring go home to do yard work (I stayed for the practice time! – JR).

 

I’m waiting to hear from Joel and Rick about coming out before the Nats.  If they can make it, we’ll schedule another GRoNE race accordingly.  If they can’t make it, I’ll try to set up another practice day before the Nats.  Stay Tuned…

 

Thanks to Peter for hosting and special thanks to all 14 drivers who attended – without you guys we’d have nothing.

 

John Reimels

GRoNE Master of Ceremonies

Brass Car Enthusiast

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MARC 2017-2018 – Fast Five Raceway – March 24, 2018

Southampton, MA   March 24, 2018   Seventeen races made the last point paying race of the season at Ryan Archambault’s Fast Five Raceway.  On the docket for the Pros were two

Fast Five Raceway's Snake Bite track

of our faster classes – Spec Racers and CMPM while the Sportsman were running Spec Racers and Super Stocks.  Gerd Wolny and Gary Hallenbeck made their first appearance of the season, it was great to see them again.

Spec Racer

Per this season’s rules, the Spec Racer event was run combining the Pros and Sportsman drivers together in one long 17 heat round robin.  Host, Ryan Archambault, showed that he knows the way around his track by winning the event in a very dominant fashion – he set the high lap mark in 4 of the 6 lanes, he set the fastest lap in 5 of the 6 lanes, he set the overall fastest lap of the race in the RED lane (now he’s just showing off – JR) and he was the only driver to break into the 2 second bracket in all six lanes.   To further prove his dominance, his other cars also finished 2nd

Pro Spec Racer Podium - John Pileggi 4th, Tom Gray 3rd, Greg Burstein 2nd and Ryan Archambault 1st

and 5th driven by Greg Burstein and Dan DeCosmo respectively.  Clearly Ryan doesn’t understand that hosts are supposed to be humble…  Tommy Gray had an awesome race finishing third, the top finisher in the non-Ryan category followed by John Pileggi in 4th.  The top Sportsman was Gary Hallenbeck with an 8th overall finishing position followed by Tom Jahl, Gerd Wolny and Oh Jimmy Colligan.

After the race, the group feasted on an

Sportsman Spec Racer Podium - Jimmy Colligan 4th, Gerd Wolny 3rd, Tom Jahl 2nd and Gary Hallenbeck 1st

awesome lasagna (actually two lasagnas – JR) made by Ryan’s wife.  I think it was Ryan’s plan that we all eat too much to lull the competition to sleep in hopes of continuing his domination of the day.

 

 

 

Sportsman – Super Stocks

For the second race of the day, the Sportsman ran Super Stocks while the Pros ran CMPM.

Sportsman SUper Stock Podium - Hal Pierce 4th, Gerd Wolny 3rd, Tom Jahl 2nd and Gary Hallenbeck 1st

With the speed discrepancy so great, practice was broken up into 15 minutes intervals alternating between Pros and Sportsman – this seemed to work fairly well.  Once again Gary Hallenbeck lead the way beating Tom Jahl by 4 laps at the finish; Tom had a miserable run in yellow otherwise he might have had something for Gary.  Gerd finished 3rd only 2 laps off Tom’s pace.  Hal Pierce won the best of the rest race finishing 4th, 36 laps behind Gerd.

Pro – CMPM

Since this was the first time that MARC ran CMPM cars at Ryan’s, the decision was made to only run the center four lanes leaving plenty of runoff for those pushing too hard – of which there were many.   Despite the frequent offs, running these cars on Snake Bite was

CMPM Podium - Rob Hayes 4th, Ryan Archambault 3rd, John Pileggi 2nd and Dan DeCosmo 1st

really fun, my only complaint was the blister I got on my trigger finger but it was worth it!  Apparently Ryan’s lunch ruse backfired as it was he that was slightly comatose after eating too much lasagna allowing John Pileggi and Dan DeCosmo to dominate the race.  John had a mishap in the green lane costing him a few laps and try as he might, he couldn’t make up that deficit with Dan beating him to the finish by a lap.  Watching these two battle it out on a very fast track with very fast cars was extremely entertaining.  Ryan finished third with an awesome run in the green lane setting high heat lap total but he was merely mortal in the other lanes finishing 22 laps off the pace set by Dan and John.  Rob Hayes rounded out the podium with a 4th place finish.

 

Championship Standings

With this being the last point paying event of the season, the championships have been determined.  Thanks go to all participates but the laurels go to the following:

 

Sportsman Production Series                      Pro Production Series

1 – Tom Jahl                                                    1 – Rob Hayes

2 – Jimmy Colligan                                         2 – John Reimels

3 – Terry Ayer                                                 3 – John Stezelecki

4 – Mike Tiffany                                             4 – Dan DeCosmo

 

Sportsman Championship Series               Pro Championship Series

1 – Tom Jahl                                                    1 – Rob Hayes

2 – Jimmy Colligan                                         2 – John Reimels

3 – Terry Ayer                                                 3 – Paul Ryer

4 – Hal Pierce                                                  4 – Dan DeCosmo

 

John Reimels

MARC Communication Director

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MARC 2017-2018 – Taj MaHO – March 10, 2018

MARC is back at the Taj MaHO Raceway

Suffield, CT   March 10, 2018 – For the 1st time in over 5 years on Saturday, March 10, 2018 the Miniature Auto Racing Club held HO scale slot car races at Dan DeCosmo‘s Taj MaHO Raceway. During many weeks of cleaning it was found

Practice underway on Dan's fast Scorpion layout

that the old faithful Compaq docking station laptop that housed the original Lanemaster race management program had finally seen its last race. A new laptop was installed and due to Scale Auto not being able to supply their new USB hardware for the new version of Lanemaster the track was outfitted with the latest version of Trackmate, which worked flawlessly with the exception of some lane rotation issues that were quickly rectified after race 1 of the day.

The first race of the day was spec racer and 18 racers took part in it Dan DeCosmo piloted Ryan Archambault’s “loaner car” to an impressive 21 lap victory over Greg Berstein who was also in a Archambault “rent a ride”. This would mark the 1st race this season that Nick Kanan would enter a Spec Racer event and not take home the blue ribbon as he has gone undefeated so far in the MAHOPRA series.  Nick still ran an impressive run taking 3rd over master car builder Ryan Archambault in 4th who would have been a contender if not for the dreaded red lane. Tom Bussmann and John Reimels both garnered over 500 laps to round out the top six. Erik Eckhardt placed seventh followed by MARC

Sportsman Spec Racer Podium - Tom Bussmann 1st, Tom Jahl 2nd, Terry Ayer 3rd and Jimmy Colligan 4th

“Founding Fathers” Tom Gray in 8th & Jim Macartney in 9th. Benny Leyro made the trek from Yonkers and round out the top 10 by sections over Tom Jahl in 11th. Jerome Burwell was our long distance participant of the day just a few laps out of the top 10. Terry Ayer placed 13th just 1 lap ahead of oh Jimmy Callahan who was 1 lap of Tom Kanan in 15th who had equipment failure on the super fast orange lane which took him out of contention for a podium finish. 16th place went to Mike Tiffany followed by Hal Pierce in 17th and Paul Ryer had mechanical issues throughout the race bringing up the rear of the field.

Race 2 was Sportsman Class and 5 racers took to the Scorpion to do battle. Greg (soon to be bumped from Sportsman) Berstein was in another rent a racer from Ryan. Greg blasted out 553 laps (4 laps more than his polymer magnet Spec Racer) to take the win by over 100 laps. Terry Ayer & Jimmy Callahan had a good battle for 2nd where Terry bested Jimmy by 9 laps. Tom Jahl had all sorts of troubles (mostly on red) or he would have made it a 3 way

Pro CMPM Podium - Dan DeCosmo 1st, Tom Kanan 2nd, John Reimels 3rd and Ryan Archambault 4th

fight for 2nd. Hal Pierce placed 5th with solid middle lane runs.

The last race of the day was CMPM and once again a Archambault loaner would take the win making it a sweep for Ryan’s cars. Dan ran a solid race and held off a hard charging Tom Kanan who closed from 9 down to 1.5 at the end. John Reimels ran another solid clean race to take the bronze. Ryan Archambault had a gear issue on orange which killed his chances for contending for the win as he ran stellar on all the other lanes & finished 4th. Paul Ryer placed 5th with strong runs in middle 4 lanes. Tom Gray struggled a bit on the gutters and had a couple body offs on a center lane which made him settle for 6th. Once again Jim Macartney followed his fellow NHite and took 7th. Jim also had a couple strong lane totals. Benny Leyro placed 8th with a very fast car while Erik Eckhardt had to sort out his controller on the red lane where he dropped close to 50 laps to the rest of the field. Jerome Burwell was 10th followed by Tom Bussmann in 11th and Nick Kanan in 12th who broke in his 1st heat.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

GRoNE – LenJet Raceway – February 24, 2018

The Show Must Go On!

 

Ashland Massachusetts, February 24, 2018 – The Godfather of Gravity racing in the North East was unable to make the event, but the racing continued.  Johnny Brasscar had to sit out the event, but his cars still made up most of the field for a day of T-Jet and Gravity racing at LenJet.  Ten drivers made the show to get some track time on the tracks that will be used at the 2018 HOPRA Nats.

A full field of T-Jets

First up was Vintage T-Jet.  We had lots of practice, tuning, and swapping of tech tips to get the day going.  The MaxTrax Python is a blast with these cars.  “Little” Greg Burstein has really developed into a top-notch builder as well as a hot shoe driver.  Greg had high lap total or tied for high lap total in every lane.  Yours truly finished in second 4 laps behind with Peter “The Mayor” Lentros rounding out the podium.

T-Jet Results

Drivers

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Total

Avg

Greg Burstein

25

28

27

25

105

26.2

Paul Ryer

24

26

26

25

101

25.2

Peter Lentros

24

25

25

24

98

24.5

Rob Hayes

23

24

24

24

95

23.8

Dave Muse

24

23

25

23

95

23.8

Tom Gray

22

25

24

23

94

23.5

Don Hall

23

24

23

23

93

23.2

Tom Smith

17

21

19

20

77

19.2

 

After a stroll over to the sub shop to get some lunch, Gravity practice started in earnest.    Lots of controller tuning and a bit of tuning on the cars and everyone was pretty much

Ten Gravity Cars - Top View

ready to take to the track.  The field was made up of a an early Joel Pennigton sidewinder, three Landshark cars (one was an inline and the others were anglewinders).  The rest of the field were Reimels cars consisting of 5 center hinge cars and an earlier straight rail car.  Racing was fast and close with three drivers finishing with the same lap total (sorry I left the sheet with sections at LenJet so the results are based on what came up on the computer screen).  Once again Greg took the win, but only by a

Ten Gravity Cars - Bottom View

lap over Rob Hayes who was very quick as well.  Ryer took third to round out the podium.  Fast lap of the race was 7.324 seconds by Greg in the blue lane.  In fact, Greg had fast lap in all the lanes for the race.


 

Gravity Results

Drivers

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Total

Avg

Greg Burstein

24

23

20

22

89

22.2

Rob Hayes

22

22

21

23

88

22

Paul Ryer

21

20

21

20

82

20.5

Tom Gray

20

18

20

19

77

19.2

Dave Muse

18

21

20

18

77

19.2

Peter Lentros

19

20

19

10

77

19.2

Stez

20

19

19

17

75

18.8

Don Hall

18

19

19

17

72

18.2

Tom Smith

18

19

17

15

69

17.2

Jim Macartney

16

17

17

16

66

16.5

 

And that wrapped up another great day of T-Jet and Gravity racing.  Thanks to Peter for hosting and thanks to everyone who came out to race.  Next race will be back at LenJet April 28th.  Hope to see you there!

The race report as recorded this day

March 11, 2018

Douglas C. Neidermeyer

Sergeant at Arms

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MARC 2017-2018 – Nantasket Beach Speedway – 02/10/18

Hull, Massachusetts  February 10 2018

G-Jet Sportsman and Pro

Eckhardt nips Archambault

G-Jet practice on the Nuvolari

In a real nail biter Eric Eckhardt took the checkered flag by one section over Ryan Archambault, 322.10 laps to Ryan’s 322.09.  Eric had the highest lap total of the day on orange lane with a 56 lap total.  Eric had a fast lap on orange with a 5.220 also on orange.  Second place finisher Ryan Archambault put up some blistering fast lap times with the two fastest times on the nailing the green lane with a 5.090 and on blue with a 5.159.  Third position went to Rob Hayes who finished up with 329 laps and a best time of

5.240.   Paul Ryer took the last podium spot with 316.01 laps and a best lap time of 5.258. Congratulations to Eric Eckhardt for a very fine win in the Pro Class with Chris Takacs taking the top spot in Sportsman.

 

Overall Finishing order

 

1.  Eckhardt.            322.10. Laps

2.  Archambault.     322.09

3.  Hayes.                 318.02

4   Ryer.                    316.01

5.  Reimels.              311.09

6.  Tamburo.            303.01

7.  Pileggi.                302.07

8.  Stezelecki.           298.04

9   Hall.                      292.04

10 Takacs.                  289.04

11 Jahl.                     279.04

12. Colligan.             276.04

13. Ayer.                    274.04

14  Tiffany.               274.04

15. Pierce.                272.10

16  Muse.                  257.10

 

 

SPORTSMAN SUPERSTOCK

 

It’s All Hall

Don Hall dominated the Sportsman Super stock class event at Nantasket Beach on the

Sportsman SS Podium - Don Hall 1st, Dave Muse 2nd, Jimmy Colligan 3rd and Vince Tamburo 4th

Lady Gray track with a comfortable 13 lap victory over second place finisher Dave Muse.  Don put up 316.10 laps around the tight turned Lady Gray, he had his highest total on blue lane with 82.10 laps and 82 on gutter yellow. His fastest lap time was 3.208 on the white lane. Nice race Don. Congratulations, great job.  Second place finisher Dave Muse 303.12 laps ran a nice clean race. Dave had a fast lap of 80.12 on blue lane. Oh Jimmie took the third position running up 285.08 laps. Vince Tamburo made the trip up from Delaware.  It’s been a while since he has had a controller in hand but did well taking the 4th position knocking down 282.11 laps.

 

SPORTSMAN SS RESULTS OVERALL

 

1.     HALL.            316.10

2.     MUSE.           303.12

3.     COLLIGAN.   285.08

4.     TAMBURO.    282.12

5.     JAHL.            280.01

6.     PIERCE.         278.11

7.     TAKAS.          271.10

8.     AYER.             261.07

 

 

Pro Super Stock Lady Gray 

 

Rob Hayes wins a Big One At Nantasket

It’s been a while since Rob Hayes won Super Stock on the Lady Gray. Rob in past years has won several of the events on this track but lately victory had alluded him. Today he found

Pro SS Podium - Rob Hayes 1st, John Pileggi 2nd, Ryan Archambault 3rd and John Reimels 4th

the right set up and skated to victory over rival and Lady Gray record holder John Pileggi . Rob would win by 5 laps by lasting out 354. 06 laps to John’s 349.12. Rob’s fastest lap time was 3.018 on the blue lane. Great win Rob. Congratulations.  As mentioned, J Pileggi placed second.  He had an off day compared to his last visit on the Lady Gray in which he won the event and broke the SS record with 362.05 laps. Today’s 349.12 lap total finish was probably disappointing to John but most of us would have loved to run this race and do so well. John had the fastest lap time of the day with a 2.953 on blue lane.  Ryan Archambault got nipped by Pileggi by one lap. The 348.09 lap total gave him the third spot. He had a fast time of 3.010 on both blue and yellow.  John Reimels took the final podium spot with a fourth and 339.05. laps and a fast time of 3.061 on white lane.

 

SS OVERALL FINISH

 

1.         HAYES.                       354.06

2.         PILEGGI.                     349.12

3.         ARCHAMBAULT.       348.09

4.         REIMELS.                   339.02

5.         STEZELECKI.             335.05

6.         RYER.                          334.05

7.         ECKHARDT.               323.11

8.         GRAY.                          320.10

9.         JAHL.                          279.05

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MARC 2017 – 2018 Season – LenJet Raceway

Ashland, Massachusetts    January 13, 2018   Twenty-four racers, a new season high, made it to LenJet Raceway for a day of racing “the fast stuff” on Peter Lentros’ Purple Mile

Practicing on the Purple Mile - Fast, fast fun

and Scorpion – both six lane tracks.  Racing at LenJet always draws a crowd which usually includes a few guests, this event was no exception as we were joined by Greg Burstein, Bob Jones and Bob Withers.  The field was evenly split with 13 Pros and 11 Sportsman in attendance.

 

 

Spec Racers on the Purple Mile

First on the docket were Sports Racers on the fast Purple Mile.  Get the car set-up correctly and racing on this track is just so much fun; a few blips to get through the fingers, a quick blast around the donut and then down the long front straight into the biggest banked turn in the HO world.  Awesome.   Per the latest MARC rules, Pros and Sportsman race together for the first race of the day yielding a very long 24 heat round robin.  We might want to reconsider combining the divisions if there are enough racers in each category to support separate races – but I digress…

Sportsman

Spec Racer Sportsman Podium - Mike Tiffany 1st, Terry Ayer 2nd, Tom Jahl 3rd and Hal Pierce 4th

The Sportsman’s race was a bit of a run-away for Mike Tiffany, clearly on the road to recovery from his car accident last June.  I think this was the most popular win of the season – WELCOME BACK MIKE!!!!  Terry Ayer had a fantastic finish coming home in second place followed by Tom Jahl in 3rd and Hal Pierce in 4th.  The dynamic duo of Terry and Hal have really upped their game since joining MARC last year – they’ve been a great addition to MARC.

Pro

Spec Racer Pro Podium - John Pileggi 1st, John Reimels 2nd, Ryan Archambault 3rd and Rob Hayes 4th

John Pileggi rejoined the group with his second appearance of the season much to the regret of the rest of the field.  Like what Mike did to the Sportsman field, John did to the Pros beating John Reimels to the finish line by 12 laps – that’s a 2 lap per heat advantage…  Following John R home were Ryan Archambault, also making his second appearance of the season in third and Rob Hayes in 4th.

 

Sportsman – Modified

With 6 of the sportsman deciding to pass on the second race of the day, we loosened up the rules a tad and let Greg Burstein run with the Sportsman drivers borrowing a wicked fast

Sportsman Modified Podium - Greg Burstein 1st, Jimmy Colligan 2nd, Hal Pierce 3rd and Terry Ayer 4th

Modified car from Ryan Archambault and we let Bob Withers run his CMPM car – neither Greg nor Bob are members so this decision would not affect the point standings in any way.  We now had a full field of 6 drivers to run on Peter’s seldom used Scorpion track.  Considering this is probably the first time Greg has driven a car this fast, it’s simply amazing that he was able to walk away from the field amassing an ungodly 73 lap margin of victory.  I think the Pros were glad he decided to race with the Sportsman drivers…  Coming home “first in class” was “Oh Jimmy” Colligan followed by Hal Pierce, Terry Ayer, Bob Withers and Tom Jahl.

 

Pro – CMPM

The last race of the day was for Pros running the CMPM class cars on the Scorpion.  Dan “I

Pro CMPM Podium - Mr Scorpion DeCosmo 1st, John Pileggi 2nd, Ryan Archambault 3rd and Rob Hayes 4th

Love Scorpions” DeCosmo showed that he knows how to drive this track.  If it wasn’t for the Blue and Yellow lanes, John Pileggi might have beaten Dan but Dan’s performance on Blue and Yellow was just amazing – sealing the victory with a 23 lap margin.  John Pileggi finished second followed by Ryan “I should have used the car I loaned to Dan” Archambault in third and Rob Hayes in 4th.  Since this is the track that will be used at the 2018 Nats for this class, many of us need to get up to speed quickly (especially me…  – JR).

 

Thanks go to Peter for hosting the race.  Next up we’re at John Stezelecki’s Nantasket Beach Speedway where we’ll be racing G-Jets on the Nuvolari and Super Stocks on the Lady Gray (no, that’s not a misprint – fast cars on the Lady Gray and slow cars on the Nuvolari…) on February 10th.

 

John Reimels

MARC Communication Director

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

GRoNE – LenJet Raceway – Dec 30, 2017

GRoNEing on a Frosty Day…

 Ashland, MA    December 30, 2017 – Thirteen racers braved the frigid temperatures for our annual New Year’s Gravity Race, this year being hosted by Peter Lentros at his LenJet

TJet Racing Underway on the Python

Raceway.  We had an extended morning practice session so we decided to only have two races, the first was for T-Jets on Peter’s Python Max Trax followed by Gravity Cars on Peter’s Boomerang Viper track.  We had a few GRoNE first timers in attendance -  John Stezelecki was FINALLY able to join us using cars he purchased from Joel Pennington over three years ago and Greg Burstein who showed up with some Gravity cars I built for Russ Upton 15 months ago.  Also joining us for the first time this season were Mike Tiffany, Erik Eckhardt and Durf Hyson – great to have them back in the fold.

 

T-Jets on the Python

TJet Podium - Greg B 1st, Donny H 2nd, Jonathan R 3rd and John R 4th

Greg Burstein simply dominated the event in what otherwise would have been a really close race, winning the event by a whopping 10 laps.  The next 10 finishing positions were all within 10 laps including a five-way tie for 7th!  Don Hall ran a great race to finish in second, sections ahead of Jonathan Reimels in third followed by John Reimels and Mike Tiffany in 4th and 5th respectively.  Greg has clearly joined the top rank of T-Jet builders, his car had speed and handling both of which come in handy on the Python.

 

Driver

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

TOTAL

Greg Burstein

26

27

27

27

107

Don Hall

24

24

24

25

97.34

Jonathan Reimels

23

26

25

23

97.07

John Reimels

24

23

24

24

95

Mike Tiffany

23

25

23

23

94

Tom Gray

21

23

24

23

91

Erik Eckhardt

20

22

24

22

88.33

Dave Muse

23

21

23

21

88.26

John Stezelecki

21

22

23

22

88.22

Jim Macartney

21

23

23

21

88.14

Peter Lentros

18

21

24

25

88.07

Durf Hyson

14

17

19

19

69

 

Gravity Cars on the Boomerang

Dave Muse had a call from home and had to leave before the start of the 2nd race (I hope everything is OK – JR) but we were joined by Rob Hayes, clearly the best dressed man in

Gravity practice on the Boomerang

LenJet (Unfortunately it was because he had to go to a funeral that morning… – JR) leaving the field at 12 racers.  Practice was eventful as folks learned the intricacies of setting up their controller for their car on this track; the Boomerang has numerous long straights leading directly into tight corners so lots of brakes and just the right amount of choke are the key to making it around this track.  Greg was off the pace with the cars I built 15 months ago so I made the mistake of loaning him a more recent build, an action that both my son and I regret!  (just kidding, a 2nd and 3rd are just as rewarding as a 1st and 2nd… -JR).  With time running out, it was time to see what everyone had.

Once again Greg ran away with the show but this time he only won by 5 laps over Jonathan in second.  Maybe if we had stayed for another race, someone could have beaten

Gravity Podium - Rob H 4th, John R 3rd, Jonathan R 2nd and Greg B 1st

him!   I was able to finish third but I must have practiced too much on the gutter lanes as I got higher lap totals in Red and Yellow than I did in Blue and White…  Rob Hayes had a promising few heats until he encountered controller issues in his third heat but he managed to keep it together well enough to finish 4th.  Erik Eckhardt finished 5th using a M10 motored Sidewinder, the first non- M20 motored anglewinder across the line.  Other cars of interest include a iso-flucrum chassis built by Durf, it proved fast enough but it needs more development time.  Donny Hall also had an in-line M30 motored car from Al Thurman that wasn’t that far off the pace.

 

Driver

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

TOTAL

Greg Burstein

23

24

23

23

93

Jonathan Reimels

21

22

23

22

88

John Reimels

22

21

20

22

85

Rob Hayes

22

21

19

21

83

Erik Eckhardt

18

21

21

19

79

Mike Tiffany

20

20

19

19

78.64

Don Hall

21

20

19

18

78.38

Peter Lentros

19

19

17

19

74.83

John Stezelecki

17

20

19

18

74.58

Tom Gray

17

18

19

18

72

Jim Macartney

17

17

16

16

66

Durf Hyson

11

12

11

7

41

 

An interesting array of chassis configurations

Thanks to all that attended, without your support, we wouldn’t have gravity racing here in New England.  And special thanks Peter for hosting.

Our next GRoNE event will be on February 24th at LenJet Raceway.  Once again we’ll be racing Gravity cars on the Boomerang and T-Jets on the Python.

 

 

John Reimels

GRoNE Master of Ceremonies

Brass Car Enthusiast

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MARC 2017 – 2018 – South Shore Speedway – 12/09/17

Oh No, Snow!

 

Hingham Massachusetts, December 9, 2015 – The threat of snow did not scare off the MARC faithful.  Arriving from across Connecticut, New York, New Hampshire, and

Practice undeway for G-Jets

Massachusetts, sixteen drivers showed up rub fenders on the Elvis road course.  Coffee and donuts greeted the drivers as they arrived and set up shop.  The track was ready and so were the drivers.

Vintage NASCAR was the theme for the G-Jet race and once again Peter Lentros made sure there were bodies for everyone with a shipment of freshly painted bodies from Terry Flynn at Harden Creek.  Peter could not attend so Paul Crosby delivered bodies and tires.  Those, along with the bodies by Reimels and others made for an authentic looking NASCAR field.  You could almost see the driver smoking a butt while their cars were being refueled.  An hour and half of G-Jet practice got pretty much everyone under 5 seconds with some drivers flirting with the 4 second barrier.  We were ready to race.

This year Sportsman and Pros run together in a Round-Robin.  All in all, the racing was clean with some of the Sportsman right behind the Pros.  Race pace was fast with many drivers turning in sub-5 second laps.  In 2015 we were happy to get a lap under 5 seconds.  This year the fast lap of 4.045 was set by Ryan Archambault in the blue lane closely followed by Stez with a 4.085 in the yellow lane.  The top drivers all fast laps times under 4.5 seconds a lap in all lanes.

Sportsman G-Jets

In the Sportsman group 10 laps covered the top four drivers.  “Oh Jimmy” took the top spot followed by Tom Jahl in second, Mike Tiffany in third and Paul Crosby in fourth.  Not a bad showing by Paul who was at his first MARC race of the season.  A recent Stez recruit, Bob Jones had a good showing.  Unfortunately, an incorrect hookup in red blew a fuse and cost Bob a better finish.  Lesson learned, he checked carefully on the remaining lanes in the race.

Sportsman Results

Drivers

Green

Blue

Yellow

Red

Total

Avg

Jim Colligan

53

56

60

56

225

56.25

Tom Jahl

53

58

58

52

221

55.25

Mike Tiffany

51

57

57

54

219

54.75

Paul Crosby

53

52

58

51

214

53.5

Hal Pierce

53

55

51

45

204

51

Terry Ayer

46

54

51

46

197

49.25

Bob Jones

51

50

56

39

196

49

Matt Patrick

41

48

53

50

192

48

 

Sportsman G-Jet Podium - Oh Jimmy Colligan 1st, Tom Jahl 2nd, Mike TIffany 3rd and Paul Crosby 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro G-Jets

Stez once again showed why he is King of the G-Jets taking down the win four laps ahead of second place.  Rob Hayes rolled in second closely followed by John Reimels in third and Ryan Archambault in fourth.  Only seven sections separated 3rd and fourth place.


 

Pro Results

Drivers

Green

Blue

Yellow

Red

Total

Avg

John Stezelecki

63

63

66

62

254

63.5

Rob Hayes

60

64

65

61

250

62.5

John Reimels

61

62

64

62

249.25

62.25

Ryan Archambault

60

62

64

63

249.18

62.25

Dan Decosmo

61

62

62

58

243

60.75

Paul Ryer

54

60

58

58

230

57.5

Tom Gray

50

52

52

54

208

52

Jim Macartney

42

47

46

41

176

44

 

Pro G-Jet Podium - John Stezelecki 1st, Rob Hayes 2nd, John Reimels 3rd and Ryan Archambault 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sportsman Super Stock

With the G-Jet program wrapped up, it was time to start getting ready for Super Stock.  Stez and Bob Jones decided they had had enough racing for the day and Dan Decosmo need to tend to some train business so that left us with thirteen drivers for Super Stock.  Given the weather, we ran the Pros and Sportsman together.  After some lunch and two hours of practice most people were ready to race and the rest resigned themselves that they would have to make do with what they had.  The big question when running on Elvis is how low to go.  Jim Mac and Tom Gray ran into heat issues and cooked before the end.  Everyone else seemed to find a setup that kept the smoke in the cars and there was some close racing.  Fast laps were just under 3 seconds.  Once again Ryan was the fast guy on the track with a fastest lap of 2.751 seconds in yellow.  Tom Jahl set fastest lap for the Sportsman with a 2.741 second lap in blue just a tick off the time set by Ryan.  Once again racing was close and pretty clean with a minimal number of track calls.

“Oh Jimmy” swept the day in Sportsman with his win in Super Stock.  Great drive in both races by Jim with clean consistent laps.  Tom Jahl rolled into second  5 laps behind Jimmy.  Paul Crosby was a lap behind Tom to take third and reformed T-Jet racer Matt Patrick was 4 laps behind Paul to take fourth.  Terry, Hal, and Mike rounded out the field.  Great clean racing by the Sportsmen.

Sportsman Results

Drivers

Green

Blue

Yellow

Red

Total

 Avg

Jim Colligan

74

87

92

79

332

83

Tom Jahl

70

90

95

72

327

81.75

Paul Crosby

77

83

84

82

326

81.5

Matt Patrick

67

89

92

74

322

80.5

Terry Ayer

71

87

90

69

317

79.25

Hal Pierce

72

80

83

75

310

77.5

Mike Tiffany

70

74

80

82

306

76.5

 

Sportsman Super Stock Podium - Oh Jimmy Colligan 1st, Tom Jahl 2nd, Paul Crosby 3rd and Matt Patrick 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro Super Stock

The top four Pros were also closely grouped.  Rob Hayes took the win with a high lap total in the green lane of 91 laps proving  once again  Green is the lane to master.  John Reimels finished second just 3 laps behind Rob.  7 laps behind John were third place finisher Paul Ryer and fourth place finisher Ryan Archambault.  Once again Ryan was cheated out of a third place finish by sections.  This time by only 3 sections.  Tom and Jim suffered motor and pinion problems and were off the pace.

Pro Results

Drivers

Green

Blue

Yellow

Red

Total

 Avg

Rob Hayes

91

93

98

88

370

92.5

John Reimels

87

97

98

85

367

91.75

Paul Ryer

85

98

93

84

360.18

90

Ryan Archambault

84

94

90

92

360.15

90

Tom Gray

36

0

87

45

168

42

Jim Macartney

59

0

41

0

100

25

 

Pro Super Stock Podium - Rob Hayes 1st, John Reimels 2nd, Paul Ryer 3rd and Ryan Archambault 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ribbons were awarded, hands were shook and everyone packed up and headed out.  Thank you to everyone who showed up for another great day of racing.  See you at the next MARC race in January at Modelville/Lenjet where the classes will be MARC Spec Stock on the Purple Mile, Modified for the Sportsman on the Scorpion and CMPM for the Pros on a track to be named later.

The race report as recorded this day

December 19, 2017

Douglas C. Neidermeyer

Sergeant at Arms

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MARC 2017 – 2018 Season – Nantasket Beach Speedway

DECOSMO WINS BIG IN G-JET

REIMELS WINS SUPER STOCK ON THE NUVOLARI

 

November 11, 2017  Hull, Massachusetts   This was an unusually cold early  November Saturday but the cold didn’t stop 21 drivers from attending the MARC event here in Hull.

 G-Jets on the Lady Gray

The first event of the day started early morning with Can Am G -Jet on the grand prix

A full field of CanAm cars ready to race

Lady Gray track.  This was a mixed driver event were both Sportsman and Pro drivers were all in the same race. Dan DeCosmo dominated the field of twenty one with an incredible record breaking 230.07 lap performance.  In three of the four lanes Dan drove best lap times well below five seconds, only in the yellow lane did Dan not achieve that with a best of 5.081 on the yellow lane. Dan’s previously best with the G-Jet on this track was 226.5 laps with a F1 G-Jet on November 14th of 2015. Fantastic race racing Dan. Congratulations with a record-setting performance.

John Reimels placed second with 222.03 laps, an excellent performance.  John previously held the G Jet record on the Lady Gray  with 227 laps on November 8th 2014 and held until now. Another great race John. Congratulations.

 

Pro G-Jet Podium - DeCosmo 1st, Reimels 2nd Stezelecki 3rd and Lentros 4th

Pro G-Jet Results:

 

1 – Dan DeCosmo.                       230.07

2 – John Reimels.                         222.03

3 – John Stezelecki.                     218.12.

4 – Peter Lentros.                         209.13

5 – Rob Hayes.                             203.10.

Busy in the pits

6 – Paul Ryer.                                201.05.

7 – Don Hall.                                 200.12.

8 – Eric Eckhardt.                        196.11.

9 – David Muse.                          196.01.

10 – Tom Gray.                               188.08.

11 – Jim Macartney.                     180.01.

 

Sportsman G-Jet Results:

Sportsman G-Jet Podium - Resnick 1st, Jahl 2nd, Colligan 3rd and Patrick 4th

1 – Mike Resnick.                           209.06

2 – Tom Jahl.                               194.08

3 – Jimmie Colligan.                   183.10

4 – Matt Patrick.                          180.12

5 – Terry Ayer.                               177.11

6 – Bob Jones.                              168.10

7 – Hal Pierce.                               166.10

Lots of head scratching going on trying to figure out these damn G-Jets!

8 – Zoo White.                               155.01

9 – JJ.                                             142.02

10 – Rob McCormick.                     134.09

 

 

 

 

Super Stocks on the Nuvolari

The MARC Super Stock event was held on the Nuvolari Super Speedway.  Both Sportsman and Pro classes had some pretty exciting racing.

Sportsman Super Stock – Hall nips Muse

Super Stocks awaiting tech inspection

In the Sportsman Class Don Hall narrowly nipped Dave Muse by only one section. The victory for Hall came in the final seconds when Don took great advantage of being on the middle green lane and David on the gutter red lane in the final heat.  It was amazing to see Don nip away at Dave’s large lead in the final seconds to secure the win. Don’s best lap time was on the white lane with a pretty fast 3.135 second lap. He had a high lap total of 74.04 laps on the green lane.

Dave had a high lap total of 75 on yellow and a best lap time 3.622 on blue.

Sportsman Results:

 

Sportsman Super Stock Podium - Colligan 4th, Jahl 3rd, Muse 2nd and Hall 1st

1.   Don Hall.                        426.04 laps

2.   Dave Muse.                   426.03

3.   Tom Jahl.                      423.09

4.   Oh Jimmie Colligan.    418.04

5.   Matt Patrick.                 401.08

6.   Terry. Ayer.                    359.04

7.   Hal Pierce.                    347.01

Pro Super Stock – Reimels scores big on the Nuvolari 

John Reimels ran a beautiful Ceramic Super Stock race easily taking the checkered flag with a four hundred and eighty-four lap performance . This lap total beat his previous best lap total in Ceramic SS  of four hundred and seventy six on November 14th 2015 on the same track. John also beat his best lap time in this class on the Nuvolari with a 3.179 on blue. Prior to this race his best lap time was 3.202 green lane on December 10th 2016. Congratulations to John for a job well done.

Paul Ryer had to feel pretty good taking second place with 472.04 laps and a best lap time finish for all drivers with a blistering 3.122 on orange. Nice job Paul

Pro Super Stock Results: 

 

Pro Super Stock Podium - DeCosmo 3rd, Ryer 2nd and Reimels 1st

1.   John Reimels.                         484.05

2.   Paul Ryer.                                 472.04

3.   Dan DeCosmo.                        467.11

4.   Rob Hayes.                              454.09

5.   Tom Gray.                                438.08

6.   Tom Jahl.                                415.09

7.   Erik Eckhardt.                         415.09

8.   Jim Macartney.                      401.01

9.   Peter Lentros.                        400.02

10. Stez.                                           42

 

Now a message from the Communication Director:

Thanks go to John Stezelecki for hosting the event with a special thanks to John for his efforts in recruiting new drivers – he’s been working with a group of newbies and had 4 of them here for their first MARC race.  John also reintroduced me to HO slot car racing just over 8 years ago (yes, he’s to blame… -JR) and I know he also recruited our current director, Paul Ryer, a year before me.  Without efforts from folks like John, entrees could dwindle.  Let’s learn from John and all make an effort to recruit more folks.

 Coming Events:

December 9 – MARC Race 4 at Paul Ryer’s South Shore Speedway w/ Vintage NASCAR G-Jets and Super Stocks

December 30 – GRoNE at Peter Lentros’ LenJet Raceway w/ Gravity on the Boomerang, BRASCARs on the Parma and TBD for the third race

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment